REGATTA WINS 59
Date Regatta Event Crew
10/12/16 Walton SBH IM2 2x Devon Bunyan  Ben Hopwood
IM3 2- Scott Warden  Ben Hopwood
WMasB 1x Jackie Johnson
5/11/16 Henley LDS Mas H/J2x Robert Hall  Jeff Watling        Guildford/Southsea
22/10/16 Weybridge Silver Sculls WMasA 1x Annika Gleichmann
WMasABC Annika Gleichmann  Jackie Johnson
08/10/16 Burway Head
Nov 4x+ Matt Oakey Dunc Southern-Naylor Tom Lee Sawyer  Stu Jackson            cox: Imogen Oakey
J16 4x William Shepherd, Nathan Jones, Henry Miguda, James Reckord
WJ14 4x+ – Keziah Markfort, Abbie Jarvis, Jessica Bebbington, Emily Wolfenden,  cox: Hannah Kingerlee
11/09/16 Paralympics RIO ASW 1x Rachel Morris (GOLD)
06/08/16 Maidenhead MN2x Colin MacCoombe  Justin Wells
MasE/F4- Bill Mansfield  Paul Woowat Steve Wright  Richard Coldrick
MasE/F4+ Bill Mansfield  Paul Woowat  Steve Wright  Richard Coldrick                     cox: Aimee Maarshall
23/07/16 Staines WJ12 4x+  Aimee Newenham    Lucy Gowing    Francesca Morland    Adelaide Oakey  cox: Hannah Kingerlee
WJ13 4x+  Emily Shepherd    Abbie Jarvis    Keziah Markfort    Emily Wolfenden             cox:   Hannah Kingerlee
WJ15 4x+  Katherine Stenning  Charlotte Chapman  Millie Fawcett  Molly Worthington  cox:  Sofia Gauntlett-Palaou
J13 4x+  Luca Welch  James Carter  Jacob Hanney  Richard Loch                                   cox: Hannah Kingerley
J14 4x+ Lawrence Turner  James Casemore  Adam Gorecki  Peter Denton                 cox: Millie Davis
J13 2x Jonah Parnett  Eddie Vaughan
J14 2x James Venables  Oliver Bond
WJ 2x  Anna Stevenson  Freddie St John
WJ15 1x  Katherine Stenning
 17/07/16  Molesey Junior  J13 4x  Eddie Vaughan  Jonah Parnell  Ben Calvert  Ben Nolan                                   cox: Hannah Kingerlee
J14 4x B Lawrence Turner  James Casemore  Peter Denton  Adam Gorecki                  cox Hannah Kingerlee
J15 4x Eden Parnell  William Shepherd  Nathan Jones  Henry Miguda                     cox: Reece Marriott
WJ14 1x Lucy Stevenson
WJ15 1xB Charlotte Chapman
10/07/2016 Kingston Borough WJ15 2x Molly Worthington   Katherine Stenning
J142x Oliver Bond  Luke Bennett
J13 4x+ Josh Ingham  Joe Bryant  Richard Loch  Zac Harrison
J12 4x+ Mattie Wagstaff  NatanielKnurowski  Callum McFarlane  James Carter
WJ12 4x+ Aimee Newenham  Lucy Gowing  Francesca Morland  Adelaide Oakey
09/07/2016 Kingston WJ18 1x Anna Stevenson
19/06/2016 Thames Valley Park WJ16 2x Poppy Lambert-Parson  Stephanie Banks
19/06/2016 World Cup Rowing Poznan ASW 1x Rachel Morris
12/06/2016 Nottingham Masters WB 2x Jackie Johnson  Annika Gleichmann
11/06/2016 Marlow Town Ada 1x h’cap Joe Johnson
28/05/2016 Twickenham E 4+ Steve Wright; Rob Jewkes; Richard Warne; Mark Starling; Becky Tsao
22/05/2016 Weybridge Ladies J12 4x+ Lucy Gowing; Francesca Morland; Hugo Worthington; James Carter; Millie Davies (cox)
WJ13 1x Kezia Markfort
WJ13 4x+ Abigail Jarvis; Jessica Bebbington: Emily Wolfenden; Emily Shepherd; Hannah Kingerlee (cox)
21/05/2016 Walton and Weybridge J14 1x James Casemore
WJ15 2x Katherine Stenning; Molly Worthington
IM2 4x- Sam Mogridge; Devon Bunyan; Ben Hopwood; Scott Warden
J14 2x Lawrence Turner; James Casemore
15/05/2016 Nottingham Masters H2x Robert Hall; Jeff Watling
08/05/2016 Ball Cup South WJ15 1x Katherine Stenning
J14 4x + James Casemore; Adam Goreki; Lawrence Turner; Peter Denton; Fay Dodd (cox)
WJ15 4x + Katherine Stenning; Molly Worthington; Millie Fawcett; Lucy Stevenson; Sofia Gauntlett – Palou (cox)
07/05/2016 Shrewsbury D/E 4- Bill Mansfield; Paul Woowatt; Steve Wright; Richard Coldrick
02/05/2016 Marlow Spring IM3 4+ Sam Mogridge; Devon Bunyan; Ben Hopwood; Scott Warden
Ada 1x Martin Tye
WAda 1x h’cap Emily Metelerkamp
IM3 4x- Sam Mogridge; Devon Bunyan; Ben Hopwood; Scott Warden
H 2x Robert Hall; Jeff Watling
Ada 1x h’cap Martin Tye
W Mas A/B 4x- Lenka Higley; Lauren Smoothy; Emma Pinchbeck; Rachel Spruce
30/04/2016 Chiswick WJ18 2x Frederica St John; Anna Stevenson
23/04/2016 Hammersmith WJ16 4x Stazia Jayawickrema; Lottie Adcock; Stephanie Banks; Shona Davenport

Other achievements

  • British Rowing recognise Guildford Rowing Club’s contribution to adaptive rowing introducing handicaps at the Heron Lake Regatta
  • Silver for Rachel Morris in WAS 1x at Gavirate International Regatta
  • Victor Ludorum for Guildford Juniors at the Ball Cup (South) regatta
  • Victor Ludorum for Guildford Juniors at Kingston Borough
  • Victor Ludorum for Guildford Juniors at Staines
  • British Rowing Indoor Championships 10 December – 4 Gold medals 1x Martin Tye Richard French Hiary Birkinshaw + relay with Guy Williams